Table 9

Top 15 Older Agents With High Growth in 2016 Expenditures Within Nonfederal Hospitals and Clinics

Druga2016 Expenditures ($ Thousands)Percent Change From 2015
Pyrimethamine10,103552.7
Thiotepa39,570394.3
Zinc sulfate1,774327.0
Tetrabenazine2,849303.6
Physostigmine salicylate1,801240.2
Chlordiazepoxide2,529168.5
Sodium bicarbonate27,310143.9
Phentolamine9,034109.4
Fluphenazine8,656107.5
Vasopressin319,113102.9
Indocyanine green5,92363.8
Lidocaine viscous3,69060.3
Calcitonin salmon114,88058.6
Penicillamine5,74156.0
Albendazole11,72150.0
  • a For each drug listed, the expenditures shown are the total for brand and generic products and for various dosage forms.