Table 3

Top 25 Drugs by Expenditures Overall in 2016

Druga2016 Expenditures ($ Thousands)Percent Change From 2015
Adalimumab13,590,43527.6
Insulin glargine10,063,1582.6
Ledipasvir–sofosbuvir9,959,780−30.1
Etanercept7,362,08611.2
Infliximab5,309,9166.6
Fluticasone salmeterol5,227,9060.4
Insulin lispro5,108,68428.3
Insulin aspart4,964,54010.2
Rosuvastatin4,943,624−20.9
Sitagliptin4,787,76715.1
Pregabalin4,395,80415.0
Glatiramer4,274,347−4.6
Pegfilgrastim4,237,6733.2
Rituximab3,913,9446.6
Insulin detemir3,730,9340.4
Dimethyl fumarate3,666,7146.0
Rivaroxaban3,589,89927.2
Emtricitabine–tenofovir disoproxil3,400,82023.0
Tiotropium bromide3,366,359−5.7
Apixaban3,167,75698.0
Lisdexamfetamine3,111,56918.2
Bevacizumab3,082,273−1.8
Budesonide formoterol3,035,85713.2
Trastuzumab2,655,4345.5
Nivolumab2,649,364246.2
  • a For each drug listed, the expenditures shown are the total for brand and generic products and for various dosage forms.