Table 4

Top 25 Drugs by Expenditures in Clinics in 2016

Druga2016 Expenditures ($ Thousands)Percent Change From 2015
Infliximab3,461,3685.5
Pegfilgrastim3,137,0535.7
Rituximab2,695,6337.6
Bevacizumab2,421,0401.4
Trastuzumab2,096,1809.1
Nivolumab2,075,405258.1
Epoetin alfa1,809,605−26.4
Denosumab1,608,78219.6
Ranibizumab1,399,783−8.1
Pneumococcal vaccine1,348,890−17.4
Immune globulin1,139,96133.3
Pemetrexed895,745−5.5
Sevelamer864,6465.9
Influenza virus vaccine857,1719.5
Darbepoetin alfa847,38831.3
Human papillomavirus vaccine766,97524.5
Pertuzumab747,56215.5
Natalizumab714,3349.3
Ledipasvir–sofosbuvir659,762−28.7
Abatacept655,94121.4
Ipilimumab652,21037.8
Vaccine varicella632,281−1.5
Pembrolizumab561,606104.7
Octreotide555,7250.8
Paclitaxel546,302−7.7
  • a For each drug listed, the expenditures shown are the total for brand and generic products and for various dosage forms.