Table 6

Top 25 Therapeutic Drug Categories by Expenditures in Nonfederal Hospitals in 2016

Drug Category2016 Expenditures ($ Thousands)Percentage of Total 2016 ExpendituresPercent Change From 2015
Antineoplastic agents6,079,07917.54.3
Hemostatic modifiers3,120,9039.00.5
Antiinfectives, systemica2,385,4366.9−8.1
Blood factors1,975,3765.7−2.6
Biologics1,914,1325.53.5
Gastrointestinal agents1,851,6225.32.1
Immunologic agents1,705,2874.914.1
Hospital solutions1,384,2434.014.3
Antiviral drugs1,344,8573.94.2
Respiratory therapy agents1,171,3583.44.7
Anesthetics1,128,4553.22.7
Diagnostic aids1,092,8513.18.9
Miscellaneous1,075,6013.17.7
Hormones799,6602.330.5
Analgesics765,6122.2−4.8
Psychotherapeutics739,9552.1−7.3
Musculoskeletal674,2071.913.6
Vascular agents585,3411.7−3.4
Antiarthritics579,9991.723.7
Cardiac agents561,6511.63.4
Neurologic disorder drugs541,3381.64.6
Diabetes therapy424,9141.24.6
Antifungal agents377,2061.11.7
Ophthalmic preparations356,8361.0−2.5
Enzymes353,8751.05.0
  • a Includes mostly antibacterials with some antiparasitic agents, with the latter being minimal in terms of expenditures.