Table 1

Results of Acute Care Pharmacist Interventions Before and After Implementation of a Model Change

VariableBefore ImplementationAfter Implementation% Increase
Total interventions2,1736,381194
Improved drug safety1,4723,937167
Improved efficacy1,1303,054170
Improved provider knowledge1,1872,959149
Facilitated discharge2141,789736
Decreased drug cost143811467